2017 APrIGF Elections

2017 Elections | 2016 Elections | 2015 Elections

Successful Nominees

(Community announcement can be found at: https://www.aprigf.asia/news/2017/new-2017-2019-leadership-elected-for-aprigf-msg.html)

Chair position (2017-2019)

Name: Mr. Rajnesh SINGHbio Singapore

Title: Director of the Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau - ISOC
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community

Ask Rajnesh a question

 

Vice-Chair position (2017-2019)

Name: Ms. Sylvia CADENAbio Australia

Title: Head of Programs - APNIC Foundation
Stakeholder Group: Technical Community

Ask Sylvia a question

Elections Committee for 2017

  1. Ms. Cheryl Langdon-Orr, Australia (Civil Society)
  2. Mr. Fouad Bajwa, Pakistan (Civil Society)
  3. Mr. Shibendu Debbarma, India (Academia)

Eligible Voting Members for 2017

(Please refer to the Election Procedure for the criteria)

  1. Ali Hussain, Pakistan Information Security Association (Private Sector)
  2. Aris Ignacio, Southville International School and Colleges, Philippines (Academia)
  3. Arun Sukumar, Observer Research Foundation, India (Civil Society)
  4. Babu Ram Aryal, Internet Society Nepal (Civil Society)
  5. Chat Garcia Ramilio, APC, Philippines (Civil Society)
  6. Cheryl Langdon-Orr, At-Large Member, ICANN (Civil Society)
  7. Chester Soong, Internet Society Hong Kong (Civil Society
  8. Don Hollander, I2 Consultants (Private Sector)
  9. Duangthip Chomprang, GITEC, Bangkok (Civil Society)
  10. Edmon Chung, DotAsia Organisation (Technical)
  11. Gunela Astbrink, ISOC Australia (Civil Society)
  12. Hiro Hotta, JPRS (Technical)
  13. Hong Xue, Beijing Normal University (Academia)
  14. Irene Poetranto, University of Toronto (Academia)
  15. Izumi Aizu, Institute for InfoSocinomics, Tama University (Civil Society)
  16. Izumi Okutani, JPNIC (Technical)
  17. Jahangir Hossain, ISOC Dhaka, Bangladesh (Civil Society)
  18. Jianne Soriano, NetMission.Asia, Hong Kong (Civil Society)
  19. Jia Rong Low, ICANN APAC Hub (Technical)
  20. Joyce Chen, ICANN APAC Hub (Technical)
  21. Kelvin Wong, ICANN APAC Hub (Technical)
  22. Kenta Mochizuki, Yahoo Japan Corporation (Private Sector)
  23. Leonid Todorov, APTLD (Technical)
  24. Maheeshwara Kirindigoda, Uva Province Governor's Office, Sri Lanka (Govenment)
  25. Maureen Hilyard, At-Large member, ICANN (Civil Society)
  26. Mohit Saraswat, Pepsi- Dubai Refreshments (Private Sector)
  27. Mohammad Abdul Awal, Internet Society Bangladesh Dhaka Chapter (Civil Society)
  28. Noelle de Guzman, ISOC APAC Bureau (Civil Society)
  29. Penghwa Ang, Nanyang Technological Unviersity (Academia)
  30. Rajnesh Singh, Internet Society APAC Bureau (Technical)
  31. Satish Babu, Computer Information Society, India (Civil Society)
  32. Sherly Haristya, Nanyang Technological University (Academia)
  33. Shibendu Debbarma, Tripura University (Academia)
  34. Shreedeep Rayamajhi, Rayznews (Civil Society)
  35. Sunny Chendi, APNIC (Technical)
  36. Sylvia Cadena, APNIC (Technical)
  37. Szeming Tan, Sinar Project (Civil Society)
  38. Zakir Syed, SAMENA Telecommunications Council (Civil Society)

For any enquiries, please contact the Election Committee at election@aprigf.asia.

- last updated 29 Jun 2017